Header
What is your home worth? It's worth a professional appraisal.

What is Market Value?

How is Value Estimated?

Why Use Market Value?

When to Order

Clients and Confidentiality

Renovations and Value

Privacy Policy

Place an Order

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

As a member of the British Columbia Association of the Appraisal Institute of Canada (the “AIC”), we are committed to respecting the confidentiality and privacy of personal information provided to us by our employees and by our clients. We have adopted the ten privacy principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and embodied in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). We observe our obligations under PIPEDA, under provincial legislation in effect in Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta to the extent applicable, and under such other applicable provincial privacy laws, which are substantially similar to PIPEDA as may come into force from time to time. We will collect, use and disclose personal information only for such purposes and to such extent as is necessary to enable us to provide our services as professional real estate appraisers and to fulfill our roles as active members of the AIC.

2. Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of a business. Personal information includes personally identifiable information such as a person’s home address and residential contact information, age, gender, income, credit rating, financial information, consumer preferences, health status and political affiliations.

3. Purposes of Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information for the sole purpose of enabling us to perform independent real estate appraisals for our clients. In the course of performing these services, we will require the name, address (including both business and home addresses on occasion), business, cell, fax and home telephone numbers and email addresses of identifiable individuals. We may also require in certain circumstances information relating to the purchase price paid for real property, the details of any real estate transaction relating to a subject property, details of any lease transaction and documentation relating to a subject property, financial information relating to repairs or renovations on a subject property, individual credit history, income and other sensitive financial personal information of identifiable individuals.

More Privacy Policy